Medusine Thorn
Medusine Thorn
1Inflamed Toxin
3Molt
Multiplier
800/800
10

Medusine Thorn

SShadow · Common · Standard

800HP10Spamtons / turn

Three unlockable talents · one active
  1. Talent 1Inscribed

    The card is immune to Vanish effects

  2. Talent 2Length

    At the start of your first turn, a random enemy card receives "Eternity"

Three ability slots
  1. Inflamed Toxinability · Cooldown 1

    Deal [1 to 35] Water damage Heal [1 to 35] Fire

    1
  2. Moltability · Cooldown 3

    Choice [Limited Use 1/1] Water bonus (+7) ---------- or ---------- Fire bonus (+7)

    3
  3. Multipliertox · Rare

    Elemental bonuses are doubled for this card's damage and heals

Illustration byNenaosu

Full card details

Illustration by Nenaosu

ShadowCommon#178

Medusine Thorn

Medusine Thorn, a common Shadow card, is tier S in all three ranks (2nd of 127 at Celeste · Legend). Recommended talent: Weaken. Best partners: Scorch and Aleera. It appears in 20 ranked decks.

Attack
800Health points
10Spamtons / turn
#2Rank / 127
SGold · Crystal · #2
SBronze · Silver · #3
Attack81
Generation44
Defense71
Support77
Control73
Economy65

Percentile ranks across the card pool: 100 represents the top of the ranking for that metric.

My cards

Abilities

Inflamed Toxin

1 turn

Deal [1 to 35] Water damage Heal [1 to 35] Fire

Accuracy 100%Critical 1%

Molt

3 turns

Choice [Limited Use 1/1] Water bonus (+7) ---------- or ---------- Fire bonus (+7)

Accuracy 100%Critical 0%

Starting Tox

Multiplier

Rare

Elemental bonuses are doubled for this card's damage and heals

Talents

The card tier is measured with the talent that suits it best; the recommended talent is the one that adds the most to a deck.

Inscribed

The card is immune to Vanish effects

Δ 14 · Theoretical score

Length

Card tier

At the start of your first turn, a random enemy card receives "Eternity"

Δ 139.2 · Theoretical score

Its best decks

20 ranked decks play this card, from best to worst.

All decks
The other decks (14)
  1. CThe Companion of Spirits + Scorchwith Medusine Thorn · Water SpiritAccessible · 65.8%
  2. CThe Companion of Spirits + Scorchwith Medusine Thorn · Murmurs of Black CoralAccessible · 64.9%
  3. CMedusine Thorn + The Companion of Spiritswith Scorch · Water KingIntermediate · 64%
  4. CMedusine Thorn + The Companion of Spiritswith Leviathan of the Skies · ScorchAdvanced collection · 61.7%
  5. CMedusine Thorn + The Companion of Spiritswith Water King · Chatty OctopusAdvanced collection · 59.9%
  6. DMedusine Thorn + Sovereign of the Ether Fallswith Leviathan of the Skies · Mistress of TintsAdvanced collection · 49.6%
  7. DMedusine Thorn + Mistress of Tintswith Frost & Glacier · AmeruAdvanced collection · 48.8%
  8. DFloral Zombie + Aidanwith Medusine Thorn · Sovereign of the Ether FallsAccessible · 46.6%
  9. DFloral Zombie + Master Amphibianwith Medusine Thorn · Princess MeridiaAccessible · 44.2%
  10. DMedusine Thorn + Leviathan of the Skieswith Frost & Glacier · Water KingAdvanced collection · 43.9%
  11. DMaster Amphibian + Scorchwith Medusine Thorn · Frost & GlacierAdvanced collection · 36.7%
  12. DMedusine Thorn + Floral Zombiewith Leviathan of the Skies · Apprentice EvokerAdvanced collection · 35.6%
  13. DMedusine Thorn + Amberwith Leviathan of the Skies · BlazeAdvanced collection · 34.8%
  14. DFloral Zombie + Princess Meridiawith Frost & Glacier · Medusine ThornAdvanced collection · 33.7%

Resistances

20%Fire
20%Water
20%Earth
20%Nature
20%Shadow
20%Light
Creature · Hadeïr

Lore

Now that the world seems to have regained its elemental balance, nature and its adaptation to the environment can be observed as never before. On the northern coasts of Hadeïr, you can see flaming jellyfish flying all the way to the center of the Blazing Sea. Their hot body allows their ascent before falling slowly back into the water. Underwater, they store up heat to begin their weekly cycle again. The Ignited Lizards, imported from Emeldarion, and the Medusine Thorns create a grand nighttime spectacle that is a source of national pride and the theme of many festivals.

Best partners

The cards that work best with it in our simulations.